sis mish update :)

Hiiiiiiiiii everyone! So these last few weeks have been HOT! And everyone tells me it is going to get even worse in May so I am not excited about that but good thing I am close to a beach cause there is almost always a nice breeze. I will start off by saying how much I love my companion! We are so much alike and she is so helpful with everything! We have changes the 27th (They change the companions) and I am not happy about that but I know my next companion will be great too! The people in the area where I am in mostly everyone loves us haha. They are super nice and despite the fact that most do not live in great conditions they do not complain the slightest bit and that helps me see life in a positive way always. I have met and have gotten to know so many wonderful people. I am going to be super sad when I have to leave. And I honestly cannot believe it has been 3 months already! Well on the 22nd. Haha That means 15 to go! Lol That also means soooo much more experiences and stories to tell later on too! The dogs have been a little nicer to me but they still don´t like Americans hahaha. But the mosquitoes sure do love me! So tell me why I have never seen roaches so big since I came here. They are seriously the size of rats. Ok I am exaggerating but they are nasty. Good thing my companion doesn´t get scared or doesn´t mind killing them cause I freak out! The hardest thing I have had to adjust to is not being around my family. But being busy over here sure does help! Oh and talk about temptation every time I hear the neighbors bump music that I love super loud! Everything from Adel to Michael Jackson to some loud mexican music hahah but for the most part everything is goooooooooood. I LOVE MONDAYS. Especially cause I get to write to everyone and cause my companion and I play UNO. Haha That is all for this week. I love you allllllllllll. HUGS!

-Hermana Rodriguez

CHARITY:

1 Peter 4:8
And above all things have fervent charity among yourselves: for charity shall cover the multitude of sins.

Update!

“Hey everyone! Aw man what a crazy month. Well it`ll be a month on Saturday but close enough. Haha. I hope you are all doing wonderful! This week was well for me. Besides the little bit of homesickness it´s not bad at all. I have about 20 mosquito bites lol but it´s Mexico so what can you do?! The humidity here is not cool at all and my hair is always frizzy lol but anyway… I´ve met tons of fun people who I know I am going to miss so much when I leave My companion is Hermana Pena and she is from Mexico State. I dont remember if i said that last week but here it is again haha. We get along well thank goodness. I am finally adjusting to the atmosphere here. I kind of know my way around its getting easier but I would get lost if I were alone. Haha Anyway, I have a few investigators who are ready or almost ready for a baptism! It is pretty exciting! I will definitely post pictures when that happens and I do not have any Mexico pictures just yet because my cámara already broke and I am getting it fixed but I promise to post soon! Next week most likely. I already almost got bit by 2 dogs which wasnt fun but it was funny afterwards lol they attacked me and I had to run lol. I am about 5 shades darker already lol and talk about tan lines! But this is all part of the experience! One month down, 17 to go! Yay! Till next week! Take care lovelies.

Guadalajara Mission!

Hey everyone! Sorry this is the first time you hear from me but I barely have any time. Anyway Ill get right to it! Utah was great I was at the MTC in provo and talk about cold! It snowed and rained but it was great! I met some really amazing people and I started loving them right away. I was there for a week and a half and now I am in Mexico. Manzanillo to be exact. I have been missing home a lot but I know these first few weeks are the hardest and I just need to adjust. The people here are awesome. Everyone is so friendly but the dogs are not. Lol there are dogs everywhere and I dont think they like me. I almost got bit like 2 days ago and I screamed like a girl lol. Anyway, the weather is not what I am used to. Its pretty hot and I am used to that but this humidity is no joke. Manzanillo is close to the beach so my hair isnt liking this humidity either haha.

My first companion here is Hermana Peña. She is from Mexico state and has the sweetest heart ever. I have been learning lots from her and we have been joking around lots too. Haha. So yesterday I gave my first baptism date for an investigator! March 22nd. His name is Timoteo and he is really interested to here us. Anyway like I said I dont have much time but I hope to write again next Monday! Miss and love you all!Image